Vous voulez voir cette page en français ? Cliquez ici.


or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.
More Buying Choices
Have one to sell? Sell yours here
The South Beach Diet Taste of Summer Cookbook
 
See larger image
 

The South Beach Diet Taste of Summer Cookbook [Hardcover]

Arthur Agatston
4.5 out of 5 stars  See all reviews (2 customer reviews)
List Price: CDN$ 35.95
Price: CDN$ 11.09 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over CDN$ 25. Details
You Save: CDN$ 24.86 (69%)
o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o
Usually ships within 3 to 5 weeks.
Ships from and sold by Amazon.ca. Gift-wrap available.

Formats

Amazon Price New from Used from
Hardcover CDN $11.09  
Paperback --  

Frequently Bought Together

The South Beach Diet Taste of Summer Cookbook + The South Beach Diet Super Quick Cookbook: 200 Easy Solutions for Everyday Meals + The South Beach Diet Quick and Easy Cookbook: 200 Delicious Recipes Ready in 30 Minutes or Less
Price For All Three: CDN$ 55.59

Some of these items ship sooner than the others. Show details

Buy the selected items together
  • Usually ships within 3 to 5 weeks.
    Ships from and sold by Amazon.ca.
    Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over CDN$ 25. Details

  • The South Beach Diet Super Quick Cookbook: 200 Easy Solutions for Everyday Meals CDN$ 21.94

    In Stock.
    Ships from and sold by Amazon.ca.
    Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over CDN$ 25. Details

  • The South Beach Diet Quick and Easy Cookbook: 200 Delicious Recipes Ready in 30 Minutes or Less CDN$ 22.56

    In Stock.
    Ships from and sold by Amazon.ca.
    Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over CDN$ 25. Details



Product Details


Product Description

Product Description

What better way to enjoy the relaxed, healthy South Beach Diet lifestyle than with a cookbook that celebrates the best foods of summer from garden and market? The 150 all-new quick and healthy recipes in The South Beach Diet Taste of Summer Cookbook capture the casual, sunny essence of Florida's popular South Beach--and other warm climates around the world.

Whatever phase of the diet you're on, you'll find ideas for breezy breakfasts; crisp salads and light summer sandwiches; innovative grilling ideas for meats, poultry, fish, and shellfish; tempting vegetarian entrées; refreshing desserts; and cooling summer drinks. Imagine sitting at an outdoor table with family and friends enjoying Heirloom Tomato Gazpacho, Grilled Shrimp Caesar, South Beach Diet Tiramisu, and Iced Pom-Mojito Spritzers--just a few of the refreshing recipes to be found in this book. But this is more than just a summer cookbook. Tips throughout remind readers that grilling is a year-round pastime and that many of the recipes can be easily adapted to what's freshest in the season. You'll also get Sample Meal Plans for Phases 1 and 2, a glossary of key ingredients used in the book, and dozens of ideas for maximizing the bounty of the garden. The 60 beautiful full-page color photographs show just how appealing summertime recipes can be.

About the Author

Arthur Agatston, M.D., is a preventive cardiologist and associate professor of medicine at the University of Miami Miller School of Medicine. In 1995, Dr. Agatston developed the South Beach Diet to help his cardiac and diabetes patients improve their blood chemistries and lose weight. Since then, his book The South Beach Diet and its companion titles have sold more than 22 million copies. Dr. Agatston has published more than 100 scientific articles and abstracts in medical journals, and recently he received the prestigious Alpha Omega Award from New York University Medical Center for outstanding achievement in the medical profession. He lives in Miami Beach with his wife, Sari.

Suggested Tags from Similar Products

 (What's this?)
Be the first one to add a relevant tag (keyword that's strongly related to this product)
 

Your tags: Add your first tag
 


 

Customer Reviews

2 Reviews
5 star:
 (1)
4 star:
 (1)
3 star:    (0)
2 star:    (0)
1 star:    (0)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
4.5 out of 5 stars (2 customer reviews)
 
 
 
 
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Most helpful customer reviews

4 of 4 people found the following review helpful
5.0 out of 5 stars Great Ingredients, Simple Preparation, Tips for Saving Time, and Tasty Experiences for Losing Weight and Being Healthier, July 12 2007
By 
Donald Mitchell "Jesus Loves You!" (Thanks for Providing My Reviews over 112,000 Helpful Votes Globally) - See all my reviews
(TOP 10 REVIEWER)    (#1 HALL OF FAME)   
This review is from: The South Beach Diet Taste of Summer Cookbook (Hardcover)
Think of this book as Rachael Ray meets the South Beach Diet. Every dish is simple to prepare and healthy.

If you know of more tasty, easy-to-prepare dishes that are healthy and support a lower weight, you'll eat better. My suggestion for you is that you acquire all the South Beach Diet cookbooks you can. The Taste of Summer Cookbook will be one that you'll cherish because the recipes take great advantage of the fresh foods available at low cost during the summer.

My experience with the South Beach Diet has been just amazing. Follow the diet, and the excess weight effortlessly disappears. Add quantities of foods unapproved on the diet, and the weight piles on like magic.

This book came along at just the right time for me. I was ready for some taste variations from what I normally eat to lost weight on the South Beach Diet. I feel very motivated to try these dishes and to drop the foods that I shouldn't be eating!

I thought the weakest part of the book came in the breakfasts. But that limitation is more than made up for in the great choices of soups, sandwiches, and salads for the rest of the day.

There are separate sections for seafood, poultry, meat dishes, and vegetarians so you can match your protein sources to your taste and health preferences. If you are like me, you'll be thrilled to see the many suggestions on page 11 to add even more flavor.

Each recipe tells you how long it takes to prepare, marinate, cook, and rest before serving. You also find out which stage of the diet the recipe fits. You'll also learn how many people are served. Naturally, Dr. Agatston gives you the per-serving quantities of calories, fat, saturated fat, protein, carbohydrates, fiber, and sodium.

The book contains lots of good suggestions for preparing ingredients in advance to make it easier to serve future meals.

Here are some of the recipes that most interested me:

Soups

Chilled roasted red and yellow pepper soup with avocado salsa
Canadian spiced chilled tomato soup
Curried summer squash soup
Cucumber soup with grilled shrimp and dill
Heirloom tomato gazpacho
White gazpacho
Garden white bean soup

Sandwiches

Club
Mediterranean vegetable
Monkfish and shrimp rolls
Cape Cod sandwiches with homemade tartar sauce
Chipotle rubbed steak wraps
Pulled turkey

Salads

Green and yellow beans with fresh mozzarella and pine nuts
Poached chicken, zucchini, and wheat berry
Greek
Endive with walnuts
Jicama with creamy cilantro dressing
Romaine hearts with tuna, edamame, and green goddess dressing
Grilled Southwest steak, radish, and blue cheese
Baby greens with tiny tomatoes, fresh herbs, and toasted pistachios
Macaroni
Sweet potato
Slaw with sesame dressing
Spanish rice with pumpkin seeds
Citrusy hot pepper slaw
Grilled shrimp with chile lime dressing
Chicken with peanuts
Grilled pork and plum salad with almond gremolata

Seafood

Blackened tuna with greens
Lemony poached halibut with creamy cucumbers
Paella
Crab and shrimp cakes with caper sauce
Grilled fish tacos with spicy melon salsa
Spicy BBQ shrimp and rice
Tropical shrimp and rice
Bouillabaisse

Poultry

Grilled chicken with Asian plum sauce
Spicy chicken and black bean tacos
Grilled chicken fajitas
Jerk chicken with romaine salad
Chicken chili

Meat

Chimichurri burgers
Beef satay with peanut sauce
Herb marinated sirloin with asparagus and tomatoes
Pork kebabs with scallion chili paste
Grilled steak with Texas mop sauce
Feta-stuffed sirloin burgers
Moroccan spice-rubbed pork chops

Vegetarian

Indian curry

Sweets

Nectarines and plums with blue cheese and hazelnuts
Chocolate cherry truffles
Raspberry ices
Peach pops

Beverages

Mango lassi
Iced pom mojito spritzers

The book concludes with sample meal plans for phase one and two of the diet.

If you are like me, you'll be thrilled with the many gorgeous photographs that make the dishes come to life. Seeing how to present the dishes will make your cooking turn out to be even more appealing.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


4.0 out of 5 stars A great cookbook for anyone, Sep 30 2009
By 
C. B. (Alberta, Canada) - See all my reviews
This review is from: The South Beach Diet Taste of Summer Cookbook (Hardcover)
You don't have to be a South Beach diet follower to enjoy this cookbook. The recipes are fairly easy to prepare and simple to follow, with lots of great photos too.

If you are familiar with South Beach, each recipe tells you which phase it is from, and usually there are variations you can add or withhold to suit the recipe to your current phase.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No

Share your thoughts with other customers: Create your own review
Most Helpful Customer Reviews on Amazon.com (beta)
Amazon.com: 4.7 out of 5 stars (58 customer reviews)

95 of 95 people found the following review helpful
5.0 out of 5 stars Tasty, May 31 2007
By Jay K. "just a thought..." - Published on Amazon.com
This review is from: The South Beach Diet Taste of Summer Cookbook (Hardcover)
In a previous book, Dr. Agatston gives a recipe for Shrimp Gazpacho (doesn't sound as good as it is) that takes less than 5 minutes to prepare and is one of my all time favorites. It's hard to believe that food which is so easy to prepare can be good for you and taste so good. And, in my quest to lose a few pounds and get ready for summer (and a class reunion!) my cholesterol has dropped from 265 to 189. I have never been able to budge that number, so I am very grateful.

So, I was glad to see this book come out and it has not disappointed. It is filled with the same kind of recipes as some of the other South Beach books, but with a special section on grilling and grilled foods, and an emphasis on quick to fix, light fare made from ingredients that are fresh and available in the summer. I look for recipes that don't have too long a list of ingredients, so that it is easy and less expensive. This book is filled with them!

I won't list a lot of the recipes as I see that other reviewers have already done that, but what's also nice about this book is that there are recipes given that can be doubled or tripled and fixed for a crowd, taking into account the way we live in the summer, like Easy Summer Chicken Chili. And, each recipe has a paragraph written about it that gives hints like what cuts of meat are less expensive, and what each recipe is providing nutritionally and the ease of preparation. Statements like, "If you don't have all the fresh herbs called for here, simply double up on the ones you do have." makes it easy on the 'becoming ever so much slimmer' cook!

A round of applause for the doctor, please. He's done it again.

91 of 92 people found the following review helpful
5.0 out of 5 stars Great Ingredients, Simple Preparation, Tips for Saving Time, and Tasty Experiences for Losing Weight and Being Healthier, July 12 2007
By Donald Mitchell "Jesus Loves You!" - Published on Amazon.com
This review is from: The South Beach Diet Taste of Summer Cookbook (Hardcover)
Think of this book as Rachael Ray meets the South Beach Diet. Every dish is simple to prepare and healthy.

If you know of more tasty, easy-to-prepare dishes that are healthy and support a lower weight, you'll eat better. My suggestion for you is that you acquire all the South Beach Diet cookbooks you can. The Taste of Summer Cookbook will be one that you'll cherish because the recipes take great advantage of the fresh foods available at low cost during the summer.

My experience with the South Beach Diet has been just amazing. Follow the diet, and the excess weight effortlessly disappears. Add quantities of foods unapproved on the diet, and the weight piles on like magic.

This book came along at just the right time for me. I was ready for some taste variations from what I normally eat to lost weight on the South Beach Diet. I feel very motivated to try these dishes and to drop the foods that I shouldn't be eating!

I thought the weakest part of the book came in the breakfasts. But that limitation is more than made up for in the great choices of soups, sandwiches, and salads for the rest of the day.

There are separate sections for seafood, poultry, meat dishes, and vegetarians so you can match your protein sources to your taste and health preferences. If you are like me, you'll be thrilled to see the many suggestions on page 11 to add even more flavor.

Each recipe tells you how long it takes to prepare, marinate, cook, and rest before serving. You also find out which stage of the diet the recipe fits. You'll also learn how many people are served. Naturally, Dr. Agatston gives you the per-serving quantities of calories, fat, saturated fat, protein, carbohydrates, fiber, and sodium.

The book contains lots of good suggestions for preparing ingredients in advance to make it easier to serve future meals.

Here are some of the recipes that most interested me:

Soups

Chilled roasted red and yellow pepper soup with avocado salsa
Canadian spiced chilled tomato soup
Curried summer squash soup
Cucumber soup with grilled shrimp and dill
Heirloom tomato gazpacho
White gazpacho
Garden white bean soup

Sandwiches

Club
Mediterranean vegetable
Monkfish and shrimp rolls
Cape Cod sandwiches with homemade tartar sauce
Chipotle rubbed steak wraps
Pulled turkey

Salads

Green and yellow beans with fresh mozzarella and pine nuts
Poached chicken, zucchini, and wheat berry
Greek
Endive with walnuts
Jicama with creamy cilantro dressing
Romaine hearts with tuna, edamame, and green goddess dressing
Grilled Southwest steak, radish, and blue cheese
Baby greens with tiny tomatoes, fresh herbs, and toasted pistachios
Macaroni
Sweet potato
Slaw with sesame dressing
Spanish rice with pumpkin seeds
Citrusy hot pepper slaw
Grilled shrimp with chile lime dressing
Chicken with peanuts
Grilled pork and plum salad with almond gremolata

Seafood

Blackened tuna with greens
Lemony poached halibut with creamy cucumbers
Paella
Crab and shrimp cakes with caper sauce
Grilled fish tacos with spicy melon salsa
Spicy BBQ shrimp and rice
Tropical shrimp and rice
Bouillabaisse

Poultry

Grilled chicken with Asian plum sauce
Spicy chicken and black bean tacos
Grilled chicken fajitas
Jerk chicken with romaine salad
Chicken chili

Meat

Chimichurri burgers
Beef satay with peanut sauce
Herb marinated sirloin with asparagus and tomatoes
Pork kebabs with scallion chili paste
Grilled steak with Texas mop sauce
Feta-stuffed sirloin burgers
Moroccan spice-rubbed pork chops

Vegetarian

Indian curry

Sweets

Nectarines and plums with blue cheese and hazelnuts
Chocolate cherry truffles
Raspberry ices
Peach pops

Beverages

Mango lassi
Iced pom mojito spritzers

The book concludes with sample meal plans for phase one and two of the diet.

If you are like me, you'll be thrilled with the many gorgeous photographs that make the dishes come to life. Seeing how to present the dishes will make your cooking turn out to be even more appealing.

32 of 32 people found the following review helpful
5.0 out of 5 stars Great for summer or all year around, May 15 2007
By bookfan2004 "bookfan2004" - Published on Amazon.com
This review is from: The South Beach Diet Taste of Summer Cookbook (Hardcover)
There's something about the abundance of fresh ingredients in the summer that inspires me to be more adventurous in the kitchen. This newest edition to the fabulous South Beach Diet cookbook library is a winner. I've tried about six of the recipes so far and have several more on the agenda for this week. The family particularly liked PULLED TURKEY SANDWICHES (page 131) and the SPICY CHICKEN AND BLACK BEAN TACOS(page 137) which are so quick and easy, you'll love them too. The GRILLED PORK TENDERLOIN WITH PEACH-LIME SALSA is a great dish to serve guests (page 150)and the nifty idea of using whole wheat tortillas to make homemade pizza is delicious. But my favorite is page 196, SOUTH BEACH DIET TIRAMISU. Love this book. Thank you Dr. Agatston.
 Go to Amazon.com to see all 58 reviews  4.7 out of 5 stars 
 
 
Only search this product's reviews



Listmania!

Create a Listmania! list

Look for similar items by category


Look for similar items by subject


Feedback


Amazon.ca Privacy Statement Amazon.ca Shipping Information Amazon.ca Returns & Exchanges