Vous voulez voir cette page en français ? Cliquez ici.


or
Sign in to turn on 1-Click ordering.
More Buying Choices
Have one to sell? Sell yours here
Tell the Publisher!
I'd like to read this book on Kindle

Don't have a Kindle? Get your Kindle here, or download a FREE Kindle Reading App.

The Castle Community [Hardcover]

John Rickard

List Price: CDN$ 170.00
Price: CDN$ 138.88 & FREE Shipping. Details
You Save: CDN$ 31.12 (18%)
o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o o
Usually ships within 2 to 5 weeks.
Ships from and sold by Amazon.ca. Gift-wrap available.
Join Amazon Student in Canada


Book Description

Nov. 14 2002 0851159133 978-0851159133
The period covered in this book is from the building of the Welsh castles of Edward I - the high point of castle building in the British Isles - to the time of their most serious test, the revolt of Owen Glendower and the ensuing political crises, on which the material presented here can shed some light. The most important aspect of this book, and a significant tool for castle research, is the presentation of fully-referenced lists of castle owners and constables of these and the other 600-plus castles in use in England and Wales during that time, including even the most obscure private fortress. A general overview of function, location and developments in castles prefaces the lengthy examination of constables and their role over 150 years, during which time 1,396 individuals received 1,930 appointments as constables - a significant proportion of the aristocratic community. The recipients of these appointments, length of service, and holders of multiple appointments are all discussed. Patterns of castle ownership, the licence to crenellate, and wardship of estates containing castles complete the study. JOHN RICKARD completed his PhD at Hull University.

Product Details


Product Description

Review

An invaluable tool for prosopographers and scholars of castles and English late-medieval political society. MEDIUM AEVUM

About the Author

JOHN RICKARD completed his PhD at Hull University.

Sell a Digital Version of This Book in the Kindle Store

If you are a publisher or author and hold the digital rights to a book, you can sell a digital version of it in our Kindle Store. Learn more

Customer Reviews

There are no customer reviews yet on Amazon.ca
5 star
4 star
3 star
2 star
1 star
Most Helpful Customer Reviews on Amazon.com (beta)
Amazon.com: 2.0 out of 5 stars  1 review
2 of 2 people found the following review helpful
2.0 out of 5 stars Not worth the money April 30 2008
By K Penland - Published on Amazon.com
Format:Hardcover|Verified Purchase
With only one, single-sentence "editorial review" in Medium Aevum, the semi-annual journal of the Society for the Study of Mediaeval Languages and Literature, I should have been a bit more cautious about ordering this very expensive book ($[...]). However, as the "product description" seemed to indicate it would contain information relevant to my own research (the last native Prince of Wales, Llywelyn ap Gruffudd), I purchased it anyway.

Almost immediately upon reading it, several problems arose, all of which are inexcusable in a scholarly work.

Inconsistency of spelling of names in both the introduction and in the index makes it difficult if not impossible to know if they are referring to the same person, e.g., John Warenne/John de Warenne, Gruffyd ap Gwenwynwyn/Griffith de la Pole, Llywellyn ap Griffith/Llewlyn ap Gruffyd, to name but three. Even if these spelling variations reflect their listings in primary and secondary sources, the author should have (1) annotated each variation as belonging to the same individual; or (2) adopted a convention to standardize the spelling for the sake of clarification and ease of reference for the reader. The case of Gruffyd ap Gwenwynwyn and Griffith de la Pole is instructive. This Welsh lord of Powys Wenwynwyn (Southern Powys) began using the Norman spelling to reflect his allegiance to the English Crown (Edward I). When looking in the index for information about this one castle owner, you would have to know to look under both "Pole" and "Gwenwynwyn" to find all references to this one individual (whose correct Welsh spelling, by the way, is Gruffudd). Ditto Llywelyn ap Gruffudd (the correct Welsh spelling). Two variations of his name appear in the index and text (as listed above). John de Warenne is referred to in the text as "John Warenne" (pg. 13) but in the index as "de Warenne."

Even more problematic is the author's admitted assumption that a 30-year span between instances of the same name recurring in relation to the same castle belongs to two different individuals. Rather than make such an assumption, which serves no purpose except to absolve the author from further research, it would have been more honest to apply the "precautionary principle," particularly given the inconsistency of name spellings used, and simply state "we don't know." Further, thirty years is 1 generations, barely long enough for an heir to have reached the age of majority (14 in the 13th Century) before inheriting (assuming, of course, that the father is dead, which is another dangerous assumption).

But the most disturbing aspect which has specific relevance for my own research is the lack of scholarship shown in this paragraph from the introduction on pg. 23: "The thirteenth century was the last period to see major castle building by the native Welsh princes. Between 1282 and 1299 nine castles can be said to have built [sic] by them, and it was just such castle building, at Dolforwyn (Montgomery), that helped contribute to the start of the Welsh wars of Edward I."

The factual and historical inaccuracies of the second sentence boggle the mind.

1. The last native Prince of Wales, Llywelyn ap Gruffudd, was killed in 1282 by English soldiers, and then his brother, Dafydd, self-proclaimed Prince of Wales upon Llywelyn's death, was captured and killed six months later. There were no other "native Welsh princes" after them. Which princes conducted the "major castle building" in Wales during this 17-year period?
2. And which "nine castles" does the author attribute to these mysterious princes? There is no footnote documenting the castles' names or whereabouts.
3. Aside from the author's imprecise language which implies that Dolforwyn castle's construction took place between 1282 and 1299 (construction actually began in 1273 by Llywelyn ap Gruffudd), it is equally inaccurate to imply with the same grammatical imprecision that the start of Edward I's Welsh wars began in 1282. The first one took place in 1277, the second and final one in 1282. Additionally, the first Welsh war was the culmination of highly complex legal tensions between Llywelyn and three powerful Marcher lords (Clare, Bohun and Mortimer), acting as Edward's regents between 1272 (when Edward's father, Henry III, died) and 1274 (when Edward finally returned to England from France for his official coronation) - regents who forbade Llywelyn to build at Dolforwyn. Edward's refusal to settle the matter one way or another upon his return to England only escalated tensions. Also in 1274, Edward I gave sanctuary to Gruffudd ap Gwenwynwyn and Llywelyn's traitorous brother, Dafydd, after a failed assassination attempt on Llywelyn's life. These are but two of several complicating factors that led to Llywelyn's refusal to perform homage and fealty to Edward after the latter's coronation, as well as Llywelyn's refusal to continue payments to the Crown as specified in the 1267 Treaty of Montgomery. Intractability on both sides of these and other issues was the cause of the first Welsh War of 1277, of which the building of Dolforwyn castle was but a very small part.

Sadly, the above makes me leery of the veracity of the rest of the book's contents without painstakingly checking each item for myself. However, it is certainly enough for me to return it to the seller and get my money back.

Look for similar items by category


Feedback