Customer Reviews


11 Reviews
5 star:
 (7)
4 star:
 (1)
3 star:
 (2)
2 star:    (0)
1 star:
 (1)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
 
 
Only search this product's reviews

The most helpful favourable review
The most helpful critical review


2 of 2 people found the following review helpful
4.0 out of 5 stars Very Good Introduction to Home Milling & Lathe Work
Yes, it's rather Sherline oriented and Joe Martin oriented. But it is a very good introduction for the person who plans to get a small milling machine.

Check your local library. The price is steep, and you may not feel you need to keep the book once you've read it.

Published on Jan 10 2003 by C. MacPhail

versus
3.0 out of 5 stars A useful book, but parts are very manufacturer specific
This is a book with a fair amount of useful material for the beginning home machinist. It could have been even better had it been more general in approach though, the author (who is the president of Sherline, a maker of small machine tools)devotes a great deal of print space to specific tools and accessories from his company's line, as well as the history of...
Published on Aug 7 2000 by Paul M Kiley


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

2 of 2 people found the following review helpful
4.0 out of 5 stars Very Good Introduction to Home Milling & Lathe Work, Jan 10 2003
By 
C. MacPhail (Solana Beach, CA USA) - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)   
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
Yes, it's rather Sherline oriented and Joe Martin oriented. But it is a very good introduction for the person who plans to get a small milling machine.

Check your local library. The price is steep, and you may not feel you need to keep the book once you've read it.

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1 of 1 people found the following review helpful
5.0 out of 5 stars Great color photos, practical advice, well written, Nov 6 2002
By 
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
This book should be purchased by anyone doing small scale modeling or machining. It focuses on the differences between "big scale" and "small scale."

The author gives freely of his advice. This is not a specific how to each step of any machining operation, but an overall how to. You get lots of advice. And, the book is stunning in its photos.

The author gives you recommendations on which tools and accessories to buy, and which vendors he buys from. An example could be the advice he gives on finishing off your part once it's machined. He advises the use of small polishing stones after the piece has been deburred. You'll see pictures of the stones he uses. "I have found a 1/4" square shape the most useful. The end can be shaped on a bench grinder to get into tight spaces. The stone is dipped into kerosene frequently to keep the surface being cut awash with fluid..." This goes on for about 4 large paragraphs.

Then he tells you about finishing off with sandpapers. "I have gotten excellent results with 320A wet and dry sandpaper glued to small sticks. I buy these wooden sticks at hobby shops and prefer spruce. I glue the sticks to the paper with instant "super glue" and make up a batch of them at one time..." He goes on for several more paragraphs on sandpapers. They he talks about powdered and liquefied abrasive polishes, then tumbled finishes. Well, you get the idea.

The last chapter of the book describes how the author started his business and relays all the important lessons that he learned. This chapter alone is worth the price of the book. In fact, you should read what he says about the great value of their internet site.

Again, this book is geared to the smaller scale of desktop machining... not using the big iron. He notes the differences. His comments on CNC, and on craftsmanship, CAD and engineering are also very interesting. Although all the examples in the book used the company's Sherline lathes, mills and accessories, it was not blatant, nor came across as self-serving.

It's a big format book, paper back, with glossy paper with full color photos on just about every page. I highly recommend this book. My hat's off to the author for doing such a remarkable and detailed job.

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars Machining in miniature, Jun 23 2011
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
I love this book; it's almost like having Joe Martin looking over your shoulder and giving you tips as you turn out a piece of work on a lathe and/or mill. He passes on his own extensive experience with the design, building, and use of minature machine tools, and he does it in a language that is almost conversational and so easy to understand.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars If you own a Sherline, get this book., Feb 20 2002
By 
C. McManis "Chuck McManis" (Sunnyvale, CA USA) - See all my reviews
(REAL NAME)   
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
Joe Martin is a tremendous source of inspirational words about being a good machinist. The examples in this book will make you drool with anticipation to go out and "cut metal." However, there are no patterns, no step by step guides, just good examples that demonstrate good shop practice, and good machinist habits.

Roughly 25% of the book talks about how Sherline was started and how Joe took it over after the Austrailian company couldn't meet the requirements any more. So if you didn't also get the book "Tabletop Machining" go back and get that book now.

If you don't own a Sherline miniature machine tool this book will probably only rate 3 or maybe 4 stars with you.

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars Indespensible Guide for Sherline Owners, Sep 22 2001
By A Customer
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
I purchased this book before buying a Sherline miniature machine shop, as part of my pre-purchase asessment of that product. Based in part on this book, I bought the Sherline product. Now the book has become an indispensible part of my workshop! It functions as a excellent extended owner's manual for all Sherline products. More importantly for beginning and intermediate machinists, the book is full of all sorts of how-to knowledge and shop wisdom. In particular, this book is a great aid for learning to use a mill and lathe safely. Also check out "The Home Machinist's Handbook" by Doug Briney
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


3.0 out of 5 stars A useful book, but parts are very manufacturer specific, Aug 7 2000
By 
Paul M Kiley (Newton, MA USA) - See all my reviews
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
This is a book with a fair amount of useful material for the beginning home machinist. It could have been even better had it been more general in approach though, the author (who is the president of Sherline, a maker of small machine tools)devotes a great deal of print space to specific tools and accessories from his company's line, as well as the history of Sherline, etc. For users of other brand tools (such as myself) much of this is simply not very useful. If you own or plan on buying Sherline equipment, I'd give this 5 stars, if not, I feel 3 stars is about right.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


3.0 out of 5 stars It's unique!, July 23 2000
By A Customer
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
This is an engaging and informative book with a few strange characteristics. The subject is not so much tabletop machining as it is Joe Martin, the author: his life, his buddies, his philosophy, his company, his advice for living, his products, and yes, his miniature machining tips. I think many people will find this an interesting mix, but I found it distracting. About half the material in the book seemed tangential to the subject of machining.

Second, the book is very Sherline-specific. I'm sure that most of the information applies to other systems, but if so, it's entirely by chance. The details of the construction and operation of Sherline machine tools are intimately woven throughout the text. Many of the Sherline accessories (which are also discussed in detail) are unique to the Sherline system and don't have analogues ouside that product line. Like one of the other reviewers here, I would call this book an extended Sherline manual.

I found the pervasive spelling errors somewhat annoying.

On the other hand, I found the book's focus (introductory machining for the layman or hobbyist) to be right on target. It contains a wealth of practical information. The photographs are beautifully executed and printed.

If I could add something to this book, it would be information about the process of machining a complex part. The book covers basic operations well, but other than a few small projects in the back, it never says much about how to add up the individual operations.

This book is also interesting for the glimpse it gives of the hobbyist community. It appears to consist entirely of white, male retirees who are obsessed with steam engines and models of boats and cars. Where are the robotics experimenters? Where are the sculptors?

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars Great color photos, great practical advice, well written, Jun 14 1999
By A Customer
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
This book should be purchased by anyone doing small scale modelling or machining. It focuses on the differences between "big scale" and "small scale."

The author gives freely of his advice. This is not a specific how to each step of any machining operation, but an overall how to. You get lots of advice. And, the book is stunning in it's photo's.

The author gives you recommendations on which tools and accessories to buy, and which vendors he buys from. An example could be the advice he gives on finishing off your part once it's machined. He advises the use of small polishing stones after the piece has been deburred. You'll see pictures of the stones he uses. "I have found a 1/4" square shape the most useful. The end can be shaped on a bench grinder to get into tight spaces. The stone is dipped into kerosene frequently to keep the surface being cut awash with fluid..." This goes on for about 4 large paragraphs.

Then he tells you about finishing off with sandpapers. "I have gotten excellent results with 320A wet and dry sandpaper glued ot small sticks. I buy these woooden sticks at hobby shops and prefer spruce. I glue the sticks to the paper with instant "super glue" and make up a batch of them at one time..." He goes on for several more paragraphs on sandpapers. They he talks about powdered and liquified abrasive polishes, then tumbled finishes. Well, you get the idea.

The last chapter of the book describes how the author started his business and relays all the important lessons that he learned. This chapter alone is worth the price of the book. In fact, you should read what he says about the great value of their internet site.

Again, this book is geared to the smaller scale of desktop machining... not using the big iron. He notes the differences. His comments on CNC, and on craftsmanship, CAD and engineering are also very interesting.

Although all the examples in the book used the company's Sherline lathes, mills and accessories, it was not blatent, nor came across as self-serving.

It's a big format book, paper back, with glossy paper with full color photos on just about every page.

I highly recommend this book. And, my hats off to the author for doing such a remarkable and detailed job.

John Dunbar

Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


5.0 out of 5 stars Pictures are worth a thousands of words... Excellent Job, Jun 7 1999
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
I love this book... it reads easily and perhaps is close to an instruction manual for the sherline machines. An EXCELLENT WORK... the topic sentence could easily read - "Fuel for inventive minds" How to make make critical parts and prototypes yourself". - Kindest regards, Tom Brinkman
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


1.0 out of 5 stars I wanted to learn how to machine, not look at pictures., May 25 1999
By A Customer
This review is from: Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools (Paperback)
I bought this book because I am a raw beginner and wanted a good step-by-step book to teach myself with. This book had a lot, I mean a lot, of pictures of other peoples' work, which would have been nice if I had wanted a picture book. I would have liked a lot more instruction. I'm sorry to say I sent this one back.
Help other customers find the most helpful reviews 
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No


‹ Previous | 1 2 | Next ›
Most Helpful First | Newest First

This product

Tabletop Machining: A Basic Approach to Making Small Parts on Miniature Machine Tools
Used & New from: CDN$ 54.67
Add to wishlist See buying options